20 Apr 2013

WWC Petaluma - RESULTS


World Wristwrestling Championship (Petaluma)

41st World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 12th, 2002
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND







Men’s Featherweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.Devin Bair
3.Rick Soliwoda
4.Mike McGraw

Men’s Lightweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.John Parton
3.Harold Ryden
4.

Men’s Middleweight
1.Scott Fleming
2.John Wilson
3.Robbie Topie
4.Luke Reimer

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.John Land
2.Alan Tresser
3.Luke Reimer
4.Tony Shaw

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.Bob Shaffer
3.Andy "Conan" Medak
4.Luke Reimer


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Simon Berriochoa
2.Sean Town
3.Zee Bugaj
4.

Men’s Featherweight
1.Vern Martel
2.Kenny Hughes
3.Mike McGraw
4.Rick Steffens

Men’s Lightweight
1.Randy Weaver
2.Kenny Hughes
3.Lee Ecclesfield
4.Jarrod Cash

Men’s Middleweight
1.Scott Fleming
2.Kenny Hughes
3.Luke Reimer
4.David Owens

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.John Land
2.Chris Futhey
3.Luke Reimer
4.Tony Shaw

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.Bob Shaffer
3.Dennis Wigner
4.John Shaw

Women’s Lightweight
1.Longina Bugaj
2.Melanie Ryden

Women’s Middleweight
1.Kelli Holmes
2.Longina Bugaj

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Kathy Hughes
2.Kelli Nelson
3.Brandi Grubbs
4.Tammy Jones


40th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 13th, 2001
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jerome Moore
2.Davie Jones
3.Chris Coletti
4.Bubba Savoy

Men’s Featherweight
1.Dave Hicks
2.Devin Bair
3.Karl Wiggins
4.Tony Beggs

Men’s Lightweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.David Owens
3.Bob Brown
4.Greg Helm

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Kenny Hughes
3.Jason Remer
4.Tony Villa

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Erekle Gurchiani
3.Mike Bowling
4.Rett Houdek

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.John Brzenk
3.Steve Phipps
4.Ed Hoffman


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jerome Moore
2.Davie Jones
3.Simon Berriochoa
4.Greg Gray

Men’s Featherweight
1.Dave Hicks
2.Karl Wiggins
3.Devin Bair
4.Joshua Wright

Men’s Lightweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.Tom Schaewe
3.Bob Brown
4.Greg Helm

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Jason Remer
3.Michael Todd
4.Robbie Topie

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Erekle Gurchiani
3.Mike Bowling
4.Rett Houdek

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Eric Woelfel
3.Ed Hoffman
4.Andy "Conan" Medak

Women’s Middleweight
1.Tammy Jones
2.Kathy Hughes

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Cynthia Yerby
2.Kim Weber


39th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 14th, 2000
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jerome Moore
2.Simon Berriochoa
3.Bubba Savoy

Men’s Featherweight
1.Donald Ray
2.Joshua Wright
3.Greg Wilson

Men’s Lightweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.Brent Rogge
3.Tim Storey

Men’s Middleweight
1.Brian Brandon
2.David Bieler
3.David Owens

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.Erekle Gurchiani
2.Jarrod Levulett
3.Alan Tresser

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.David Burns
3.Steve Phipps




Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jerome Moore
2.C. Phillips
3.Simon Berriochoa

Men’s Featherweight
1.Dave Hicks
2.Donald Ray
3.Greg Wilson

Men’s Lightweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.Cobra Rhodes
3.Brent Rogge

Men’s Middleweight
1.Brian Brandon
2.Michael Todd
3.Cobra Rhodes

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.Erekle Gurchiani
2.Jarrod Levulett
3.Dennis Wigner

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Vakhtang Javakadze
2.Eric Woelfel
3.Bob Shaffer

Women’s Featherweight
1.Tamara Kelly
2.Tonya Wood

Women’s Lightweight
1.Theresa Ebert
2.Tamara Kelly
3.Ann Vondruska

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sherry Mundy
2.Rene Mahoney
3.Tammy Jones

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Sherry Mundy
2.Cynthia Yerby
3.Kimberly Weber


38th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 9th, 1999
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Dobbs Pressley
2.Greg Gray
3.Jerry Gray
4.John Brazil

Men’s Featherweight
1.Mike McGraw
2.Don Spraggs
3.Allen Crowder
4.Dick Ingwaldson

Men’s Lightweight
1.David Owens
2.Kenny Hughes
3.Eric Peterson
4.Mark Shafer

Men’s Middleweight
1.David Bieler
2.James Horne
3.Brian Brandon
4.Mark DeLaTorre

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.Les Zollman
2.Alan Tresser
3.David Tchelidze
4.Mike Bowling

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.Vakhtang Javakadze
3.Steve Phipps
4.David Burns

Women’s Lightweight
1.Theresa Ebert
2.Gerrie McGraw

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jerome Moore
2.Dobbs Pressley
3.Jerry Gray
4.Greg Gray

Men’s Featherweight
1.Mike McGraw
2.Don Spraggs
3.Ray Walston
4.Greg Cox

Men’s Lightweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.David Owens
3.Eric Peterson
4.Dane Nix

Men’s Middleweight
1.Brian Brandon
2.James Horne
3.Ray Darling
4.David Bieler

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.David Tchelidze
2.Les Zollman
3.Don McClary
4.Mike Bowling

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Vakhtang Javakadze
2.Eric Woelfel
3.David Tchelidze
4.Andy ”Conan” Medak

Women’s Featherweight
1.Judy Dodd
2.Michelle Kelly

Women’s Lightweight
1.Theresa Ebert
2.Gerrie McGraw
3.Theresa Lightham

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sherry Mundy
2.Kathy Hughes
3.Rene Mahoney


37th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 10th, 1998
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jerry Gray
2.Dobbs Pressley
3.Tom Wilson
4.Greg Gray

Men’s Featherweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.Tony Beggs
3.
4.

Men’s Lightweight
1.Earl Maughmer
2.Ed Baxter
3.Tim Storey
4.Eric Peterson

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Jacob Abbott
3.Jarrod Levulett
4.

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Allan Tresser
3.Chuck Hendricks
4.Chris Futhey

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.Steve Phipps
3.Chris Futhey
4.Jeff Pultz

Women’s Lightweight
1.Gerrie Edwards
2.Judy Dodds
3.Alicia Mobley
4.Jimi Heffelfinger

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Monica Wozniak
2.Barbara Hembree
3.Leslie Wagoner


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Michael Boylan
2.Dobbs Pressley
3.Jerome Moore
4.Jerry Gray

Men’s Featherweight
1.Kenny Hughes
2.Miles McGinn
3.Kevin Lasley
4.Ray Walston

Men’s Lightweight
1.Ed Baxter
2.Earl Maughmer
3.Mark Pryor
4.Mike McGraw

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Brian Brandon
3.Jarrod Levulett
4.Jacob Abbott

Men’s Light-Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Chris Futhey
3.”Stretch”
4.Bob Koschel

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Eric Woelfel
3.Ed Ore
4.Jeff Pultz

Women’s Featherweight
1.Judy Dodd
2.Gerrie Edwards
3.Julie Duarte
4.Courtney Perizzolo

Women’s Lightweight
1.Stefani Burns
2.Alicia Mobley
3.Jimi Heffelfinger

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sherry Mundy
2.Tami Beggs
3.Kathy Hughes

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Cynthia Yerby
2.Nicolai Meador
3.Monica Wozniak
4.Barbara Hembree


36th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 11th, 1997
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Engin Terzi
2.Tom Wilson
3.Dobbs Pressley

Men’s Featherweight
1.Engin Terzi
2.Don Spraggs
3.Jason Silver

Men’s Lightweight
1.Engin Terzi
2.Riggo Gigliott
3.David Owen

Men’s Middleweight
1.Konstantin
2.Jarrod Levulett
3.Brad Balderston

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.Trenton Meyer
3.Matt Girdner

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Monica Wozniak
2.Laina King

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Engin Terzi
2.Dobbs Pressley
3.Ernie Herrera

Men’s Featherweight
1.Engin Terzi
2.Kenny Hughes
3.Don Spraggs

Men’s Lightweight
1.Mark Pryor
2.Emlyn Williams
3.Kimon Schneider

Men’s Middleweight
1.Scott Cibrowski
2.Konstantin
3.Jarrod Levulett

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Jason Vale
2.Eric Woelfel
3.Joedee Asbury

Women’s Featherweight
1.Judy Dodd
2.Tami Maughmer
3.Michelle Kelly

Women’s Lightweight
1.Judy Dodd
2.Rachel Wozniak

Women’s Middleweight
1.Cheryl Jo Facey
2.Tracy Guanella

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Cynthia Yerby
2.Dana Chapman
3.Laina King



35th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 13th, 1996
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Bryan Senn
2.Blair Pope
3.John Brazil

Men’s Featherweight
1.Blair Pope
2.Kyle Stoor
3.Karl Wiggins

Men’s Lightweight
1.Marth Anzik
2.Gary Stain
3.Eric Peterson

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Jarrod Levulett
3.Brian Brandon

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.David James
3.Earl Hirchert

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Gayle Berndt
2.Debbie Morris
3.Cynthia Morris


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Bryan Senn
2.Mike Boylan
3.Blair Pope

Men’s Featherweight
1.Karl Wiggins
2.Kyle Stoor
3.Miles McGinn

Men’s Lightweight
1.Mark Pryor
2.Gary Stain
3.Brent Rogge

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Kerry Keeney
3.Mike Andrakin

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Eric Woelfel
3.Ed Ore

Women’s Featherweight
1.Julie Duarte
2.Angel Ashbey
3.Lisa Stain

Women’s Lightweight
1.Shirley Isaac
2.Judy Dodd
3.Michelle Kelley

Women’s Middleweight
1.Lori Cole
2.Gayle Berndt
3.Cheryl Jo Facey

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Lori Cole
2.Debbie Morris
3.Cynthia Yerby


34th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 14th, 1995
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Jeff Hoffman
2.John Brazil
3.Mel Kozya
4.Tracy Bray

Men’s Featherweight
1.Mart Anzik
2.Kur Genta
3.Andres Albertini
4.Corey Alfters

Men’s Lightweight
1.Barry White
2.Shawn Blurton
3.Brent Rogge
4.

Men’s Middleweight
1.Trevor Williams
2.Terry Shapiro
3.Aaron Lengyel
4.Jarrod Levulett

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Eric Woelfel
2.Richard Rosas
3.Chuck Kendricks
4.Mark Taylor

Women’s Featherweight
1.Gayle Capozziello
2.
3.

Women’s Lightweight
1.
2.
3.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Denise Aubrey
2.Julie Colclough
3.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Renee Layner
2.Laine Seibert
3.Cynthia Yerby
4.

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Kevin Lasky
2.Mike Collins
3.Jeff Hoffman
4.John Brazil

Men’s Featherweight
1.Mart Anzik
2.Robert Paul
3.Bob Bradley
4.Leland Eliot

Men’s Lightweight
1.Mark Pryor
2.Brent Rogge
3.Eric Peterson
4.Shawn Blurton

Men’s Middleweight
1.Bill Collins
2.Aaron Lengyel
3.Terry Shapiro
4.Dennis Schlosser

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Neil Bruiser
2.Eric Woelfel
3.Chuck Kendricks
4.”Stretch”

Women’s Featherweight
1.Christine Williamson
2.Angie Garcia
3.Julie Duarte

Women’s Lightweight
1.Christine Williamson
2.
3.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Tracy Guanella
2.
3.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Renee Layner
2.Laine Seibert
3.Cynthia Yerby
4.Tracy Guanella



33th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 8th, 1994
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Rick Steffans
2.Nikolai Maslov
3.John Brazil

Men’s Featherweight
1.Samgorge
2.Ryan Hutchings
3.Paul Knightly

Men’s Lightweight
1.Aaron Lengyel
2.Bernie Lemay
3.Shawn Blurton

Men’s Middleweight
1.Omar Chapalov
2.Terry Shapiro
3.Bob Hangas

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Trenton Meyer
2.Rollie Christensen
3.Eric Woelfel

Women’s Lightweight
1.Angie Rose
2.Kerl Robertson
3.Ruth Purdy

Women’s Middleweight
1.Eugenia Antropova
2.
3.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Victoria Gabakova
2.
3.


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Rick Steffans
2.Robert Paul
3.Ron Siegfried

Men’s Featherweight
1.Samgorge
2.Ryan Hutchings
3.Paul Knightly

Men’s Lightweight
1.Bernie Lemay
2.Brian Brandon
3.Rhett Houdek

Men’s Middleweight
1.Omar Chapalov
2.Terry Shapiro
3.Kuba Tadadze

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Alexander Kuznetsov
2.
3.

Women’s Lightweight
1.Angie Rose
2.Ruth Purdy
3.Lisa Jones

Women’s Middleweight
1.Oksana Odarenko
2.Christine Williamson
3.Eugenia Antropova

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Viktoria Gabakova
2.Sharon Brandes
3.Lynda Strandlie


32nd World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 9th, 1993
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Rick Steffans
2.Nikolai Maslov
3.Tom Wilson
4.John Brazil

Men’s Featherweight
1.Ryan Hutchings
2.Travis Irish
3.Andre Albertini
4.Tom Hassey

Men’s Lightweight
1.Tony Hill
2.Alan Tresser
3.Jerry DaSilva
4.Larry Peterson

Men’s Middleweight
1.Kuba Tadadze
2.Terry Shapiro
3.Guiliano Bennedetti
4.Ron Koschel

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Trenton Meyer
2.Brad Hunker
3.Chuck Kendricks
4.Eric Woelfel

Women’s Lightweight
1.Shirley Isaac
2.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Irina Turtchinski
2.Sharon Brandes
3.
4.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Irina Turtchinski
2.
3.


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Rick Steffans
2.Nikolai Maslov
3.Robert Paul
4.Tom Wilson

Men’s Featherweight
1.Ryan Hutchings
2.Mike Sanders
3.Dick Engroaldson
4.Rick Steffans

Men’s Lightweight
1.Brian Brandon
2.Erekle Gurchiani
3.Larry Peterson
4.Mark Brandon

Men’s Middleweight
1.Bill Collins
2.Kuba Tadadze
3.Leroy Shapiro
4.Brian Ludwig

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Zaur Tskadadze
2.David Tchelidze
3.Rick Vardell
4.Alexander Kuznetsov

Women’s Lightweight
1.Shirley Isaac
2.Ruth Purdy

Women’s Middleweight
1.Irina Turtchinski
2.Sherry Mundy
3.Sharon Brandes
4.Tammy Gulseta

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Irina Turtchinski
3.Cynthia Yerby


31st World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 10th, 1992
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Dick Steffans
2.Dave Jones
3.Don Siegfrird

Men’s Featherweight
1.Ed Baxter
2.Steve Knight
3.Tony Villa

Men’s Lightweight
1.Bill Ballinger
2.Gary Beaudry
3.Mark Roberts

Men’s Middleweight
1.Terry Shapiro
2.Giuliano Benedetti
3.Tony Senger

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Stan McEntire
2.Rick Vardell
3.Brad Hunker

Women’s Lightweight
1.Brenda Vergette
2.Tammy Beggs
3.Shirley Isaac

Women’s Middleweight
1.Irina Turtchinski
2.Sharon Tarr
3.Koren Peters

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Irina Turtchinski
2.Koren Peters
3.Shannon Storrs


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Dave Jones
2.Yao Ang
3.John Brazil

Men’s Featherweight
1.Bill Ballinger
2.Ryan Hutchings
3.Karl Wiggins

Men’s Lightweight
1.Zoloev Kazbek
2.Bill Collins
3.Rhett Houdek

Men’s Middleweight
1.Tony Senger
2.David Karlstrom
3.Scott Eisenhour

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Rick Vardell
2.Vance DeMasco
3.Dave Jones

Women’s Lightweight
1.Shirley Isaac
2.Tammy Beggs
3.Brenda Vergette

Women’s Middleweight
1.Irina Turtchinski
2.Sharon Tarr
3.Sheryl Mundy

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Irina Turtchinski
3.Cynthia Yerby


30th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 12th, 1991
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Bill Ballinger
2.Steve Hancock
3.Gerry Beaudry

Men’s Featherweight
1.Gary Bridger
2.Kyle Stoor
3.Richard Young

Men’s Lightweight
1.Tony Villa
2.Brian Moore
3.Craig Greene

Men’s Middleweight
1.Joe Scafidi
2.Brad Hunter
3.Don Boesplug

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Rick Vardell
2.Stan McEntire
3.Brad Hunter 

Women’s Lightweight
1.Brenda Vergette
2.Elaine Blik
3.Tammy Beggs

Women’s Middleweight
1.
2.
3.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.
2.
3.

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Gerry Beaudry
2.Steve Hancock
3.Bill Ballinger

Men’s Featherweight
1.Kyle Stoor
2.David Jones
3.Don Siegfried

Men’s Lightweight
1.Todd Demasseo
2.Scott Eisenhour
3.Jerry Nelson

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Joe Scafidi
3.Jerry Nelson

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Ron Bath
3.Rick Vardell

Women’s Lightweight
1.Tammy Beggs
2.Tammi Callhan
3.Tamara Maughmer

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sharon Tarr
2.Sherry Mundy
3.Lisa Cynkin

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Nora Huffman
3.Lori Cole


29th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 13th, 1990
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Garry Bridger
2.Dave Jones
3.Allen Crowder

Men’s Featherweight
1.Bill Ballinger
2.Gerry Beaudry
3.George Crawder

Men’s Lightweight
1.Rick Yearout
2.Ray Darling
3.Tony Villa

Men’s Middleweight
1.Joe Scafidi
2.Terry Shapiro
3.Terry Wasylyszyn

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Brad Hunker
2.Stan McEntire
3.Chuck Kendricks 

Women’s Lightweight
1. Brenda Vergette
2. Leanne Robert
3. Teresa Hamilton

Women’s Middleweight
1.Koren Peters
2.Laura Edgson
3. 

Women’s Heavyweight
1.
2.
3.

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Dave Jones
2.Allen Crowder
3.Ken Cotton

Men’s Featherweight
1.Dave Patton
2.Gerry Beaudry
3.Bill Ballinger 

Men’s Lightweight
1.Todd Demasseo
2.Rick Yearout
3.Garry Kennington

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Johnny Walker
3.Ron Bath

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Rick Vardell
3.Zaur Tskadadze 

Women’s Lightweight
1.Brenda Vergette
2.
3

Women’s Middleweight
1.Laura-Lee Edgsen
2.Cidy Rogue
3.Gia Carrrozzi

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Nora Hoffman
3.Shannon Storrs


28th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 14th, 1989
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1. Allen Crowder
2. Mitch Robbins
3. Richard Craig

Men’s Featherweight
1. George Crowder
2. Steve Hancock
3. Gerry Beaudry

Men’s Lightweight
1. Mark Stevens
2. Craig Green
3. Tony Villa

Men’s Middleweight
1. Joe Scafidi
2. Terry Shapiro
3. Less Spooner

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Mike Gonzales
2. Robert Andretta
3. Don Gonzales

Women’s Lightweight
1. Brenda Vergette
2. Amy McKenzie

Women’s Middleweight
1. Sharon Tarr
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.
2.


Men’s Bantamweight
1. Allen Crowder
2. Leslie Whims
2. Ray Taglione

Men’s Featherweight
1.Dave Patton
2. Steve Hancock
3. Gerry Beaudry

Men’s Lightweight
1.Todd Demasseo
2.Craig Greene
3.Randy Freeman

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.George Givens
3.Johnny Walker

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Rick Vardell
3. John Bergstrom

Women’s Lightweight
1. Brenda Vergette
2. Tammie Callahan
3. Holly Campbell

Women’s Middleweight
1.Lynn Howell
2.Leia Kawaii

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Dot Jones
2. Lynn Howell
3. Lori Cole

27th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 8th, 1988
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Alen Crowder
2.

Men’s Featherweight
1. George Crowder
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1.Todd Demasseo
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Terry Shapiro
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Robert Andreatte
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1.Tracey Clark
2.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Lynn Howell
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.
2.

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Ray Taglione
2.

Men’s Featherweight
1.Dave Patton
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1. George Givens
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1.John Brzenk
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1.John Brzenk
2.Richard Lupkes

Women’s Lightweight
1.Leia Kawaii
2.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Lynn Howell
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.


26th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  -  October 10th, 1987
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Allen Crowder
2.

Men’s Featherweight 
1.Paul Cecchini
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1.Craig Greene
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1.Terry Shapiro
2.


 Men’s Heavyweight
1.David James
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1.Michelle Chaisson
2.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Carolyn Fisher
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.
2.

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Steve Myers
2.Gabe Accardi

Men’s Featherweight 
1.David Patton
2.Paul Cecchini

Men’s Lightweight
1.George Givens
2.Craig Greene

Men’s Middleweight
1.Johnny Walker
2.Robert Andreatte

Men’s Heavyweight
1.David James
2.Eric Woelfel

Women’s Lightweight
1.Carolyn Fisher
2.Vicki Adams

Women’s Middleweight
1.Desiree Gronwald
2.Lori Cole

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Nora Huffman

25th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  -  October 11th, 1986
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.Allen Crowder
2.Gerry Beaudry

Men’s Featherweight 
1.George Crowder
2.John Orsl

Men’s Lightweight
1.Tony Villa
2.Terry Shapiro

Men’s Middleweight
1.Mike Gonzalez
2.Thomas Daniel

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Ian Davidson
2.Eddoe Rojas

Women’s Lightweight
1.Mandy Macalusco
2.Marsha Monk




Men’s Bantamweight
1.Ray Taglione
2.Gerry Beaudry

Men’s Featherweight 
1.David Patton
2.Gary Figner 

Men’s Lightweight
1.George Givens
2.Terry King

Men’s Middleweight
1.Clay Rosencrans
2.Sam Hattabaugh Jr. 

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Rick Vardell
2.Clay Rosencrans

Women’s Lightweight
1.Carolyn Fisher 
2.Marsha Monk

Women’s Middleweight
1.Desiree Gronwald
2.Carolyn Fisher 

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Desiree Gronwald



24th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 12th, 1985
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Bantamweight
1.
2.

Men’s Featherweight
1.
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1.
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1.
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Cleve Dean
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1.Carolyn Snow (Fisher)
2.

Women’s Middleweight
1.
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.
2.


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Ray Taglione
2.

Men’s Featherweight 
1.David Patton

2.

Men’s Lightweight
1.George Givens
2.Allan Fisher

Men’s Middleweight
1.Johnny Walker
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Cleve Dean
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1.Jessica Ripple
2.

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sharon Brandes
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.



23rd World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 13th, 1984
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s Featherweight 
1.Craig Greeve
2.Rick Sizemore

Men’s Lightweight
1.Ron Bennett
2.Mike Gonzalez
 


Men’s Middleweight
1.Tony Senger
2.Ron White

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Cleve Dean
2.Mike Butler
 


Women’s Lightweight
1.Carolyn Snow (Fisher)
2.Agi Balogh

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sharon Brandes
2.Eleine Smith

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.


Men’s Featherweight 
1.David Patton
2.Earl Maughmer
 


Men’s Lightweight
1.John Brzenk
2.John Bounonato
 


Men’s Middleweight
1.Johnny Walker
2.Jack Wynn

Men’s Heavyweight
1.Cleve Dean
2.Clay Rosencrans


 Women’s Lightweight
1.Michelle Woods
2.Lori Cole

Women’s Middleweight
1.Sharon Brandes
2.Pam Carter

Women’s Heavyweight
1.Dot Jones
2.Florence Obniawka


22nd World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1983

Men’s Featherweight
1. Dave Patton   
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1. Allen Fisher   
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Clay Rosencrans   
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cleve Dean
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1. Lori Cole   
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Dot Jones
2.



21st World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1982

Men’s Featherweight
1. Dave Patton   
2. Steve Lusby
3. Willy Euller

Men’s Lightweight
1. Allen Fisher   
2. Dave Patton
3. Kim Edward

Men’s Middleweight
1. Clay Rosencrans   
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Clay Rosencrans   
2. Jack Wright

Women’s Lightweight
1. Lori Cole   
2. Teresa Dion

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Pam Carter
2. Nora Huffman



20th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1981

Men’s Featherweight
1. Dave Patton   
2. Gary Figner

Men’s Lightweight
1. Kim Edward  
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Clay Rosencrans   
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Jeremish Christian
2. Virgil Arciero
3. Floyd Watson

Women’s Lightweight
1. Lori Cole   
2. Denise Derenzy

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Pam Carter
2. Nora Huffman



19th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1980

Men’s Featherweight
1. Steve Lusby
2. Jack Wynn
3. Bert Whitfield

 Men’s Lightweight
1. John Bounonato
2. Clyde RosencranS

 Men’s Middleweight
1. Clay Rosencrans 
2. Steve Roberson
3. Johnny Walker
4. Ed Arnold

 Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cleve Dean
2. Dave McCray

Women’s Lightweight
1. Sheri Fiebig
2. Colleen Corbett

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Pam Carter
2. Nora Huffman



18th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1979

Men’s Featherweight
1. Bert Whitfield
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1. Clay Rosencrans
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Johnny Walker   
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cleve Dean
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1. Sheri Fiebig
2.
Women’s Heavyweight
1. Pam Carter
2.



17th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1978

Men’s Featherweight
1. Jerry Heitzman
2. Willy Euller

Men’s Lightweight
1. Ron Bennett
2. Rick Viars
3. Joe Rairick

Men’s Middleweight
1. Johnny Walker   
2. Clay Rosencrans

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cleve Dean
2. George Hood
3. Clay Rosencrans  

Women’s Lightweight
1. Debbie Lyle
2. Teresa Dion

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Mildred Choplick
2. Jane Carpenter



16th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1977

Men’s Featherweight
1. Steve Lusby
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1. Clay Rosencrans
2. Joe Rarick

Men’s Middleweight
1. Vaughn Cartwright
2. Bob Howell

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Joe Mikulec
2. Dean Christiansen

Women’s Lightweight
1. Sue Moerdyke
2. Deborah Lyle

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Mildred Choplick
2. Jane Carpenter



15th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1976

Men’s Featherweight
1. Steve Lusby
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1. Joe Rairick
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Bob Howell
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Virgil Arciero
2.

Women’s Lightweight
1. Deborah Lyle
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Mildred Choplick
2.



14th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 1975

Men’s Featherweight
1. Jimmy Payne
2.

Men’s Lightweight
1. Clay Rosencrans
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jack Wright
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Jim Dolcini
2.
3. John Woolsey

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Cel Rutledge
2. 



13th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - October 12th, 1974

Men’s Featherweight
1. Jimmy Payne
2. 

Men’s Lightweight
1. Ted Pollock
2

Men’s Middleweight
1. Bob Howell
2. Frank Farmer

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Jim Dolcini
2. Virgil Arciero
3. John Woolsey

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Donna Meyers
2. 



12th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 19th, 1973

Men’s Featherweight
1. George Boucher
2. Jimmy Payne

Men’s Lightweight
1. Ted Pollock
2. Fred Henson

Men’s Middleweight
1. John Woolsey
2. Ed Bond

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Bill Harrison
2. Pete Nistok
3. Maurice "Moe" Baker

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Jill Edwards
2. Joan Warnicki



11th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 20th, 1972

Men’s Lightweight
1. Ted Pollock
2. Eric Sanders
3. Bill Rhodes

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jim Pollock
2. Roger Jones
3/4. Fred Hitman
3/4. Fred Hendson

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Maurice "Moe" Baker
2. Jim Dolcini

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Fran Ayers
2.
3/4. Emily Matterazzo



10th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 14th, 1971

Men’s Lightweight
1. Bill Rhodes
2. 

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jim Pollock
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Jim Dolcini
2. Maurice ”Moe” Baker

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Emily Matterazzo
2.



9th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 1970

Men’s Lightweight
1. Mike Dolcini
2. Bill Rhodes

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jim Pollock
2. Steve Stanaway 

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Jim Dolcini
2. George Witteman

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Linda Iverson
2. Kathy Anderson



8th world Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 1969

Men’s Lightweight
1. Mike Dolcini
2. George Kedeon

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jim Pollock
2. R. Kennedy

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Duane ”Tiny”  Benedix
2. Larry Finlay

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Mickie Novis
2. Linda Iverson



7th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 1968

Men’s Lightweight
1. John Brayton
2. Bill Rhodes

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jim Dolcini
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Duane ”Tiny”  Benedix
2. Lamon Lawrence 

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Mickie Novis
2.



6th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - May 13th, 1967

Men’s Lightweight
1. Joe Tresch
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Jim Pollock
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Larry Finlay
2. Jim Dolcini

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Mickie Novis
2.



5th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - February 1966

Men’s Lightweight
1. Jimmy Payne
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Richard Kennedy
2.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Mike Rowe
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Susan Dior
2.



4th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA  - February 12th, 1965

Men’s Lightweight
1. Harry Staynen Jr.
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Earl Hagerman
2.
Men’s Heavyweight
1. Arnie Klein
2.

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Barbara Soppington
2.



3th World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA - February 7th, 1964

Men’s Lightweight
1. Jimmy Payne
2.

Men’s Middleweight
1. Earl Hagerman
2.
3. Jim Gillette

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Joe Schuler
2.
3.
4. Jim Gillette 

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Barbara Soppington
2.



2nd World Wristwrestling Championships
Petaluma,CA - February 6th, 1963

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Duane ”Tiny” Benedix
2. Earl Hagerman



1st World Wristwrestling Championships  
Petaluma,CA - February 5th, 1962

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Earl Hagerman
2. Duane ”Tiny” Benedix
- Joe Valencia ?




7th Annual March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest 
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA - January 13th, 1961

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Duane ”Tiny” Benedix
2. Earl Hagerman



6th Annual March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest 
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA - January 15th, 1960

Men’s Heavyweight  (Right Hand Division)
1. Earl Hagerman
2. Bert Crosby

Men’s Heavyweight (Left Hand Division)
1. Joe Mattos



5th Annual March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest 
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA - January 23rd, 1959

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Earl Hagerman
2. Harvey Ballestrini



4th Annual March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest 
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA -  January 24th, 1958

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Earl Hagerman
2. Charley Petersen



3rd Annual March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest 
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA - January 23rd, 1957

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Charley Petersen
2. Cliff Parlee



2nd Annual March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest 
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA - February 9th, 1956

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cliff Parlee
2. Oliver Kullberg
- Harry McNulty
- Barton Garihan
- Jack Kreider
- Jack Homel



March of Dimes Wristwrestling Contest
Gilardi’s Corner, Petaluma, CA - January 27th, 1955

Wristwrestling Exhibition Match

Jack Homel vs Oliver Kullberg  (result DRAW)


Completed by VISNIA and Eric Roussin