25 Apr 2013

IWC International Wristwrestling Championships - RESULTS



IWC World Wristwrestling Championship
Dundee, IL, USA - October 24th, 1981
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND


Men’s Bantamweight
1. Ray Patton
2. Hank Siska
3. Tony Vecchione
4, Jack Sanders

Men’s Flyweight
1. Dave Patton
2. Bert Whitfield
3. Don Spraggs
4. Dudley Drey

Men’s Lightweight
1. Brad Tangen
2. Howie Steves
3. Larry Geiser
4. Thomas “Frog” Gee

Men’s Middleweight
1. Sherman Tangen
2. Yvon Champagne
3. John Grimm
4. John Brzenk Sr.

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Jake Switzer
2. Ron Gentry
3. Jerry Angsign Jr.
4. John Aguilar

Men’s Super Heavyweight
1. Ron Gentry
2. Jeff Jones
3. Hank Zack
4. Wayne Andrews

Women’s Lightweight
1. Lee Ann Knoedler
2. Cami Howerton
3. Marsha Monk
4. Patty Paderewski

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Joan Schoebel
2. Dena Meyer
3. Ann Zukowski
4. Deb Darling


Men’s Bantamweight
1. Ray Patton
2. Tony Vecchione
3. Hank Siska
4. Keith Cline

Men’s Flyweight
1. Dave Patton
2. Bert Whitfield
3. Harley Maynard
4. L.B. Baker

Men’s Lightweight
1. Dave Patton
2. Ed Malley
3. Howie Steves
4. Harold Buelho

Men’s Middleweight
1. Bob Kuhn
2. Johnny Walker
3. Clay Rosencrans
4. Ron Bath

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Clay Rosencrans
2. Rick Mallory
3. Johnny Walker
4. Ron Gentry

Men’s Super Heavyweight
1. Ron Gentry
2. Clay Rosencrans
3. Hank Zack
4. Jeff Jones

Women’s Lightweight
1. Cami Howerton
2. Barb Carabetta
3. Patty Paderweski
4. Lee Ann Knoedler

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Cheri Fiebig
2. Dena Meyer
3. Joan Schoebel
4. Deb Darling


Team Standings
New York Team
Illinois Wristwrestling
McHenry Recreation

Tournament Director – Maurice Rioux
Referees – Thomas “Frog” Gee, John Brzenk Sr., Dick Urbin, John Aguilar, Michael Kuba, Harold Buehl, Johnny Walker, Clay Rosencrans, and Harley Maynard
Announcer – Maurice and Beverly Rioux
Scorekeepers – Diane Whitfield and Linda Iwicki



IWC International Wristwrestling Championship
Chicago, IL, USA - May 2-3, 1981
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND


Men’s Bantamweight
1.Tony Vecchione
2. Dan Dupris
3. Ray Patton
4. Gerry Beaudry
5. Glenn Miller
6. Ed Czarnecki

Men’s Flyweight
1. Dave Patton
2. Allen Fisher
3. Jack Nisi
4. Allan Barker
5. Harley Maynard
6. Don McCauley

Men’s Lightweight
1. Tony Dedel
2. John Nechuda
3. Gary Stain
4. Matt Schalz
5. Gerald Nelson
6. Larry Geiser

Men’s Middleweight
1. Johnny Walker
2. Steve Woodall
3. John Bergstrom
4. Steve Cox
5. Larry Campbell
6. Mike Muylart

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cleve Dean
2. Ron Gentry
3. Jake Switzer
4. Carl Dees
5. Rick Zumwalt
6. Jim Nick

Women’s Lightweight
1. Pat Schwartz
2. Patty Paderewski
3. Carol Brooks
4. Marsha Monk
5. Tonya Dees
6. Cami Howerton

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Barb Matney
2. Joan Schoebel
3. Debbie Lyle
4. Barbara Long
5. Beth Grimm
6. Janet White


Men’s Bantamweight
1. Jack Sanders
2. Ray Patton
3. Ed Czarnecki
4. Brian McDonald
5. Glenn Miller
6. Tony Vecchione

Men’s Flyweight
1. Dave Patton
2. Allen Fisher
3. Jack Nisi
4. Harley Maynard
5. Mike Fisher
6. Joe DeKeunick

Men’s Lightweight
1. John Buononato
2. Ed Malley
3. Kenny Lewis
4. John Miazdzyk
5. Jerry Nelson
6. Joe Rairick

Men’s Middleweight
1. Johnny Walker
2. Bob Kuhn
3. Steve Woodall
4. Paul Weber
5. Neil Goldberg
6. Don Roots

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cleve Dean
2. Rick Zumwalt
3. Bob Howell
4. Rick Levine
5. Ron Gentry
6. Brian McSherry

Women’s Lightweight
1. Fran Brzenk
2. Patricia Schwartz
3. Cami Howerton
4. Carol Brooks
5. Wendy Rietz
6. Judy Miller

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Cheri Fiebig
2. Joan Schoebel
3. Jackie Allard
4. Barb Matney
5. Debbie Lyle
6. Beth Grimm


Tournament Director – Maurice Rioux
Referees – John Aguilar, Harold Buehl, Thomas Gee, Bert Whitfield, Pat Matten, and Pat Matten Jr.
Announcer – Beverly Rioux
Scorekeepers – Diane Whitfield and Linda Iwicki



IWC World Wristwrestling Championship
IL, USA - November 8th, 1980
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND


Men’s Bantamweight
1. Jim Edgecombe
2. Tim Maye
3. Tony Vecchione

Men’s Flyweight
1. Bert Whitfield
2. Harley Maynard
3. Dave Patton

Men’s Lightweight
1. Brad Tangen
2. Sammie Lee Robinson
3. Thomas Daniels

Men’s Middleweight
1. Johnny Walker
2. Pat Switlick
3. Tony Senger

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Cass Brennstehall
2. Carl Dees
3. Jake Switzer

Women’s Lightweight
1. Fran Brzenk
2. Wendy Ritz
3. Debra Motto

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Barb Matney
2. Deborah Lyle
3. Joan Schoebel


Men’s Bantamweight
1. Tony Vecchione
2. Ray Patton
3. Brennen Lengyel

Men’s Flyweight
1. Dave Patton
2. Steve Lusby
3. Mennen Yager

Men’s Lightweight
1. John Miazdzyk
2. Steve Lusby
3. Kenny Whitworth

Men’s Middleweight
1. Johnny Walker
2. Clay Rosencrans
3. Neil Goldberg

Men’s Heavyweight
1. Rick Mallory
2. Ron Bertin
3. Scott Bigelow

Women’s Lightweight
1. Fran Brzenk
2. Carol Wroblenski
3. Wendy Ritz

Women’s Heavyweight
1. Deborah Lyle
2. Joan Schoebel
3. Alene Motz


Team Standings
1. Herson’s Honda – MD
2. Pat Mattmann – IL
3. T.T.’s – WI

Tournament Director – Maurice Rioux


Completed by Eric Roussin