23 Apr 2013

GOLDEN BEAR - RESULTS


This page is under construction...


X International Tournament  GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April 22-24th, 1999

Supermatch / Absolute Champion

1. Vakhtang Javakadze
2. Abdula Eldarov
3. Igor Tumenev 
4. Nikolay Leonov
5. Ibragim Ibragimov
6. Aittalev Fatah
7. Faouzi Karrabi    

PRO Class Tournament 

Men's Right 73kg

1. Grigory Bondaruk
2. Abdula Eldarov
3. Romn Nozadze
4. Timur Usmanov

Men's Right 90kg

1. Ibragim Ibragimov
2. Vephkia Samkaradze
3. Igor Tymenev
4. Konstantin Razmadze
5. Ilia Khandramay

Men's Right  +90 kg

1. Erekle Gurchiani
2. Nikolay Leonov
3. David Tchelidze
4. Vyacheslav Sharapovich

Women's Right 65kg

1. Elena Kondratova
2. Enzge Khamidulina
3. Olga Fedotova

Women's Right +65kg

1. Vika Gabagkova
2. Ludmila Shestakova
3. Margarita Smirnova



IX International Tournament  GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April 24-26th, 1998

Supermatch / Absolute Champion

1. Alan Karaev
2. John Brzenk
3. Vakhtang Javakadze
4. Erekle Gurchiani
5. Kazbek Zoloev
6. Eric Woelfel

PRO Class Tournament
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s 73kg

1. Shamil Karajaev
2. Vephkia Samkaradze
3. Tamaz Chutkerashvili
4.
5.

Men’s 90kg

1. Kazbek Zoloev
2. Ed Goble
3.

Men’s +90kg

1. Eric Woelfel
2. John Brzenk
3. Vakhtang Javakadze
4. Levan Altunashvili

Women 65kg

1. Elena Kondratova
2. Enzge Khamidulina
3.

Women +65kg

1. Vika Gabagkova
2.
3.

Men’s 73kg
1. Shamil Karajaev
2. Tamaz Chutkerashvili
3. Cvetan Gashevski
4. Vephkia Samkaradze
5. Nurettin Yuksel

Men’s 90kg

1. Igor Moiseev
2. Kazbek Zoloev
3. Ed Goble

Men’s +90kg

1. John Brzenk
2. David Tchelidze
3. Eric Woelfel
4. Levan Altunashvili

Women 65kg

1. Elena Kondratova
2. Enzge Khamidulina
3.

Women +65kg

1. Vika Gabagkova
2.
3.




VIII International Tournament  GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April, 1997

Supermatch / Absolute Champion
1. Zaur Tskadadze
2. Alan Karaev
3/4. Erekle Gurchiani
3/4. Vakhtang Javakadze

PRO Class Tournament
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s 73kg
1.
2.
3.

Men’s 80kg
1.
2.
3.

Men’s 90kg
1.
2.
3.

Men's +90kg 

1.
2.
3.


Men's 73kg
1. Cvetan Gashevski
2. Vephkia Samkaradze
3.

Men’s 80kg

1.
2.
3.

Men's 90kg
1. Erekle Gurchiani
2.
3.

Men's +90kg
1. Vakhtang Javakadze
2.
3.

Women's 65kg
1. Elena Kondratova
2. Irina Kishinova
3.

Women's +65kg
1. Vika Gabagkova
2. Alvina Gusalova
3.





VII International Tournament  GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April 18-20, 1996


PRO Class Tournament
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s 70kg
1. Shamil Karazhaev 
2. Anatoly Mayransaev
3. Vephviya Samkharadze 

Men’s 90kg
1. Yunkov Andrew
2. Todadze Koba
3. Dmitry Ivanov

Men’s +90kg
1. Eric Woelfel
2. Mairbek Gioev 
3. Arthur Hadonov

Women’s 65kg
1. Elena Kondratova
2. Galina Vykhareva
3. Elena Chernova

Women’s +65kg
1. Vika Gabagkova 
2. Albina Gusadlva 
3. Irina Mukhanova

Men’s 70kg
1. Alexei Mundzhishvili
2. Vephviya Samkharadzea
3. Shamil Karazhaev

Men’s 90kg
1. Anatoly Skodtaev
2. Gurchiani Irakli
3. Koba Todadze

Men’s +90kg
1. Arthur Hadonov
2. Alan Karaev
3. Vakhtang Javakhadze 

Women’s 65kg
1. Elena Kondratova 
2. Oksana Odarenko 
3. Galina Vykhareva 

Women’s +65kg
1. Vika Gabarytowa
2. Lajer Rene
3. Irina Mukhanova


Open Men's Right
1. Anatoly Skodtaev
2. Javakhadze Vakhtang
3. Eric Woelfel

Disabled Men's Right Open
1. Vladimir Burenkin
2. Makhotin Gennady
3. Strelnikov Georgy

Disabled Men +96cm chest measurement
1. Makhotin Gennady
2. Kodchzhi Takanashi
3. Ivan Ovchinnikov

Disabled Women's Right Open
1. Emlyn Zinaida
2. Vassiliev Zoya
3. Maria Dyakonova

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Georgia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Russia, Armenia, Belarus, Finland

122 athletes (28 women)



VI International Tournament  GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April 21-22, 1995


PRO Class Tournament
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s 70kg
1. Mayraisaev Anatoly
2. Kerbis Ivan
3. Batchaev Murat

Men’s 90kg
1. Cherche Vitali
2. Bernie Lemay
3. Aaron Lengyel

Men’s +90kg
1. Eric Woelfel
2. Trenton Meyer
3. Rolly Christensen

Women’s 70kg
1. Judy King
2. Tammy Beggs

Women’s +70kg
1. Albina Gusalova 
2. Karen Peters

Men’s 60kg
1. Robert Uzdenov
2. Robert Fidarov
3. Kady Gunma

Men’s 70kg
1. Kerbis Ivan
2. Mayraisaev Anatoly
3. Wayne Fredrickson

Men’s 80kg
1. Bernie Lemay
2. Hramtsov Edward
3. Kokoyev Ruslan

Men’s 90kg
1. Bill Collins
2. Bontreyger Verdel
3. Terry Shapiro

Men’s 100kg
1. Tahirov Haji
2. Yuri Sorokin
3. Trenton Meyer

Men’s +100kg
1. David Pentland
2. Eric Woelfel
3. Steve Phipps

Women’s 60kg
1. Svetlana Kokaeva
2. Irina Chernichenko 

Women’s 70kg
1. Judy King
2. Tammy Beggs

Women’s +70kg
1. Albina Gusalova
2. Karen Peters


Disabled Men's Right Open
1. Vladimir Burenkin
2. Makhotin Gennady
3. Ivan Ovchinnikov

Disabled Women's Right Open
1. Emlyn Zinaida
2. Vassiliev Zoya
3. Maria Dyakonova

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Georgia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Russia



V International Tournament  GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April 23-24, 1994

PRO Class Tournament
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men’s 73kg

1. Mairbek Zoloev
2. Kazbek Zoloev
3. Dave Hicks

Men’s 90kg
1. Todadze Koba
2. Anatoly Skodtaev
3. Omarov Chupalav

Men’s +90kg
1. Jarmo Rusalaynen
2. Brad Hunker
3. Jarmo Rusalaynen

Women’s 66kg
1. Judy King
2. Elena Chernova
3. Bogomolova Lyubov

Women’s +66kg
1. Gabagkova Vika
2. Liane Dufresne
3. Kagyrina Svetlana

Men’s 50kg
1. Tomaev Totraz
2. Chivanin Vyacheslav
3. Pine Eklund

Men’s 60kg
1. Hachidze Gia
2. Robert Uzdenov
3. Karazhan Shamil

Men’s 66kg
1. Grushnikov Igor
2. Tsaloev Mayram
3. Sylvio Bourque

Men’s 73kg
1. Dave Hicks
2. Mairbek Zoloev
3. Cvetan Gashevski

Men’s 81kg
1. Kazbek Zoloev
2. Kevin Bongard
3. Vasily Kuznetsov

Men’s 90kg
1. Bill Brzenk
2. Koba Tadadze
3. Dimitriy Ivanov

Men’s 100kg
1. John Brzenk
2. Hadong Arthur
3. Beniashvili Boris

Men’s +100kg
1. John Brzenk
2. Zaur Tskadadze
3. Jarmo Rusalaynen

Women’s 51kg
1. Antropov Eugenia
2. Thapsaeva Laura
3. Thapsaeva Laura

Women’s 55kg
1. Vykharev Galin
2. Antropov Eugenia
3. Thapsaeva Laura

Women’s 60kg
1. Odarenko Oksana
2. Shirley Issac
3. Chugina Ludmila

Women’s 66kg
1. Judy King
2. Nikanorova Lyudila
3. Gabagkova Vika

Women’s 73kg
1. Vika Gabagkova
2. Yanutene Lyme
3. Kondratova Elena

Women’s 81kg
1. Turchinskaya Irina
2. Kagyrina Svetlana

Women’s +81kg
1. Liane Dufresne
2. Turchinskaya Irina
3. Mukhanova Irina


Disabled Men 96cm chest measurement
1. Nikolai Maslov
2. Surov Vyacheslav
3. Krupennikov Vlamidir

Disabled Men +96cm chest measurement
1. Makhotin Gennady
2. Kodchzhi Takanashi
3. Ivan Ovchinnikov

Disabled Women Open
1. Emlyn Zinaida
2. Sychev Natalia
3. Andreeva Zoya

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Georgia, Belarus, Ukraine, Japan, Lithuania, Finland, Sweden, Bulgaria, Israel, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia

172 athletes (35 women)




IV International Tournament GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – April 24-25, 1993

PRO Class Tournament
LEFT HAND
RIGHT HAND

Men's 70 kg

1. Dave Hicks (Canada)
2. Bill Ballinger (USA)
3. Zoloyev Mairbek (Russia)

Men’s 90kg
1. Omarov Chupalav (Russia)
2. Galtsov Andrey (Russia)
3. Anatoly Terihov (Russia)

Men's +90kg
1. Saryev Ruslan (Russia)
2. Gioev Mairbek (Russia)
3. Vladimir Nikolsky (Belarus)

Men’s 60kg
1. Nikolay Obukhov (Russia)
2. Andrey Ryazanov (Russia)
3. Robert Uzdenov (Russia)

Men's 70 kg
1. Dave Hicks (Canada)
2. Zoloyev Mairbek (Russia)
3. Ryan Hutchings (USA)

Men’s 80kg
1. Zoloyev Kazbek (Russia)
2. Yunkov Andrey (Russia)
3. Tyumenev Igor (Ukraine)

Men's 90kg
1. Anatoly Skodtaev (Russia)
2. Bazaev Marik (Russia)
3. Anatoly Terihov (Russia)

Men's 100kg
1. Kuznecov Alexandr (Russia)
2. Saryev Ruslan (Russia)
3. Halonoy Arthur (Russia)

Men's +100kg
1. Chelidze David (Russia)
2. Yuri Kolkov (Belarus)
3. Stan McIntyre (USA)

Women's 50kg
1. Vikhareva Galina (Russia)
2. Shibayama Isik (Japan)
3. Khamidullina Enzhe (Russia)

Women's 60kg
1. Shirley Isaac (Canada)
2. Chugina Ludmila (Russia)
3. Osintseva Natalia (Russia)

Women's 70kg
1. Vika Gabagkova (Russia)
2. Sherry Mundy (USA)
3. Yanutene Lyme (Lithuania)

Women's 80kg
1. Irina Turchinskaya (Russia)
2. Linn Howell (USA)
3.

Women's +80kg
1. Irina Turchinskaya (Russia)
2. Linn Howell (USA)
3. Mukhanova Irina (Russia)


Disabled Right Open
1. Vern Martel (Canada)
2. Ivan Ovchinnikov (Russia)
3. Makhotin Gennady (Russia)

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Spain, Georgia, Belarus, Ukraine, Japan, Lithuania, Finland, Sweden, Russia

83 athletes (44 women, 11 disabled)



III International Tournament GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – June 20-21, 1992

PRO Class Tournament


Men’s Right 60kg

1. Joaquin Garrido Lazo (Spain)
2. Andrei Ryazanov (Russia)
3. Nikolay Obukhov (Russia)

Men's Right 70 kg

1. Dave Hicks (Canada)
2. Sagashvili Tamat (Georgia)
3. Cvetan Gashevski (Bulgaria)

Men’s Right 80kg

1. Merabishvili Jimmy (Georgia)
2. Bemster Ad (USA)
3. Myuster Ince (England)

Men's Right 90kg

1. Silaev Anatoly (Russia)
2. Gurchiani Irakli (Russia)
3. Tony Senger (Canada)

Men's Right 100kg

1. Kuznecov Alexandr (Russia)
2. Gioev Mairbek (Russia)
3. Todadze Koba (Georgia)

Men's Right +100kg

1. Chelidze David (Georgia)
2. Stan McIntyre (USA)
3. Sariev Ruslan (Russia)

Women's Right 50kg

1. Vikhareva Galina (Russia)
2. Ruth Pedy (USA)
3. Sotnikova Galina (Russia)

Women's Right 60kg

1. Cindy Monsen (Canada)
2. Chugina Ludmila (Russia)
3. Nikanorova Ludmila (Russia)

Women's Right 70kg

1. Ria Swanson (Canada)
2. Svetlana Savina (Russia)
3. Judy King (Canada)

Women's Right +80kg

1. Irina Turchinskaya (Russia)
2. Mukhanova Irina (Russia)
3. Kagyrina Svetlana (Russia)

Disabled Men's Right Open

1. Vladimir Uchaev (Russia)
2. Makhotin Gennady (Russia)
3. Peter Simonenko (Russia)

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Bulgaria, Spain, Georgia, England, Belarus, Ukraine, Russia




II International Tournament GOLDEN  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – September 7-8th, 1991

PRO Class Tournament

Men’s Right 59kg

1. Joaquin Garrido Lazo (ESP)
2. David Jones (CAN)
3. Gvichiani Gia (USSR)

Men's Right 68 kg

1. Sagliani Leary (USSR)
2. Sukhinin Igor (USSR)
3. Tsaloev Mairbek (USSR)

Men’s Right 80kg

1. Kurbanov Abdulwahab (USSR)
2. Todadze Koba (USSR)
3. Brian Moore (CAN)

Men's Right 90kg

1. Gurchiani Irakli (USSR)
2. Tony Senger (CAN)
3. Anatoliy Terichem (USSR)

Men's Right +90kg

1. Rick Vardell (USA)
2. Igor Tumenev (USSR)
3. Tony Senger (CAN)

Women's Right 50kg

1. Sotnikova Galina (USSR)
2. Vigans Irene (CAN)
3. Obukhov Jeanne (USSR)

Women's Right 60kg

1. Brenda Vergette (CAN)
2. Chugina Ludmila (USSR)
3. Antropova Evegeniya (USSR)

Women's Right +60kg

1. Dot Jones (USA)
2. Irina Turchinskaya (USSR)
3. Mukhanova Irina (USSR)

Disabled Men's Right Open

1. Vern Martel (CAN)
2. Rehviashvili Nodar (USSR)
3. Sagliani Amiran (USSR)

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Spain, Holland, England, the USSR


81 athletes (61 men, 20 women)




I International Tournament MOSCOW  BEAR
Moscow, Russia – August 18-19th, 1990

PRO Class Tournament

Men’s Right 59kg
1. Gvichiani Gia (USSR)
2. Akhatov Kamil (USSR)
3. Manuel Rojo Ventura (ESP)

Men’s Right 68kg

1. Gerry Beaudrey (CAN)
2. Stephen Jay Hancock (USA)
3. Chitadze David (USSR)

Men’s Right 80kg

1. Todd Demasseo (USA)
2. Betsivshvili Gela (USSR)
3. Gunther Heiss (GER)

Men’s Right 90kg

1. John Brzenk (USA)
2. Merabishvili Jimmy (USSR)
3. Alexander Dmitriev (USSR)

Men’s Right +90kg

1. John Brzenk (USA)
2. Zaur Tskadadze (USSR)
3. Todd Demasseo (USA)

Disabled Men's Right Open

1. Maurice van Kortrayd (USA)
2. Zhamiashvili Levan (USSR)
3. Vladmir Orlov (USSR)

Participating countries: USA, Canada, Spain, Germany, Bulgaria, Italy, USSR

58 athletes (including 10 disabled)



Tournament Director: Igor Akhmedshin



Completed by Tomasz Wiƛniowski / Eric Roussin / Vagan Dzhilavyan