21 Apr 2013

Champions of Petaluma & WWC


2002 was the last year when the event was held in Petaluma. After 41 years of Annual World Wristwrestling Championship (WWC) the 42nd World Wristwrestling Championship was held in Reno, Nevada. Year     after WWC was held in Verdi, Nevada.

The final year of the World Wristwrestling Championships was 2005 in Verdi, Nevada (Boometown Casino) on October 29th.  The event was actually billed as Tournament of Champions/WWC.

HEAVY WEIGHT
MEN 
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
Eric Woelfel
Ron Bath
2004
Christian Binnie
Marcio Barboza
2003
Pete Wabuda
Eric Woelfel
2002
Eric Woelfel
Eric Woelfel
2001
Eric Woelfel
John Brzenk
2000
Eric Woelfel
Vakhatang Javakhadze
1999
Eric Woelfel
Vakhatang Javakhadze
1998
Eric Woelfel
John Brzenk
1997
Eric Woelfel
Jason Vale
1996
Eric Woelfel
John Brzenk
1995
Eric Woelfel
Eric Woelfel
1994
Trenton Meyer
Alexander Kousnecov
1993
Trenton Meyer
Zaur Tskadadze
1992
Stan McEnitre
Rick Vardell
1991
Rick Vardell
John Brzenk
1990
Brand Hunker
John Brzenk
1989
Mike Gonzalez
John Brzenk
1988
Robert Andreatta
John Brzenk
1987
David James
David James
1986
Ian Davidson
Rick Vardell
1985
Cleve Dean
Cleve Dean
1984
Cleve Dean
Cleve Dean
1983
N
Cleve Dean
1982
N
Clay Rosencrans
1981
N
Jeremish Christian
1980
N
Cleve Dean
1979
N
Cleve Dean
1978
N
Cleve Dean
1977
N
Joe Mikulec
1976
N
Virgin Arciero
1975
N
Jim Dolcini
1974
N
Jim Dolcini
1973
N
Bill Harrison
1972
N
Maurice ”Moe” Baker
1971
N
Jim Dolcini
1970
N
Jim Dolcini
1969
N
Duane ”Tiny”  Benedix
1968
N
Duane ”Tiny”  Benedix
1967
N
Larry Finlay
1966
N
Mike Rowe
1965
N
Arnie Klein
1964
N
Joe Schuler
1963
N
Duane ”Tiny”  Benedix
1962
N
Earl Hagerman
1961
N
Duane ”Tiny”  Benedix
1960
N
Earl Hagerman
1959
N
Earl Hagerman
1958
N
Earl Hagerman
1957
N
Charley Petersen
1956
N
Cliff Parlee 
1955
N
Jack Homel and Oliver Kullberg








LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT 
MEN
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
Michael Todd
Ron Bath
2004
Marcio Barboza
Tom Nelson
2003
Jarrod Levulett
Tom Nelson
2002
Jon Land
Jon Land
2001
John Brzenk
John Brzenk
2000
Erekle Gurchiani
Erekle Gurchiani
1999
Les Zollman
David Chelidze
1998
John Brzenk
John Brzenk


MIDDLEWEIGHT 
MEN 
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
Bryan Johnson
James Smith
2004
Bryan Johnson
Jacob Abbott
2003
David Owens
Dan Whittle
2002
Scott Fleming
Scott Fleming
2001
John Brzenk
John Brzenk
2000
Brian Brandon
Brian Brandon
1999
Dawid Bieler
Brian Brandon
1998
John Brzenk
John Brzenk
1997
Konstantin
Scott Ciborowski
1996
John Brzenk
John Brzenk
1995
Trevor Williams
Bill Collins
1994
Omar Chapalov
Omar Chapalov
1993
Kuba Todadze
Bill Collins
1992
Terry Shapiro
Tony Senger
1991
Joe Scafidi
John Brzenk
1990
Joe Scafidi
John Brzenk
1989
-
John Brzenk
1988
Terry Shapiro
John Brzenk
1987
Terry Shapiro
Johnny Walker
1986
Mike Gonzalez
Clay Rosencrans
1985
-
Johnny Walker
1984
Tony Senger
Johnny Walker
1983
N
Clay Rosencrans
1982
N
Clay Rosencrans
1981
N
Clay Rosencrans
1980
N
Clay Rosencrans
1979
N
Johnny Walker
1978
N
Johnny Walker
1977
N
Vaughn Cartwright
1976
N
Bob Howell
1975
N
Jack Wright
1974
N
Bob Howell
1973
N
John Woolsey
1972
N
Jim Pollock
1971
N
Jim Pollock
1970
N
Jim Pollock
1969
N
Jim Pollock
1968
N
Jim Dolcini
1967
N
Jim Pollock
1966
N
Richard Kennedy
1965
N
Earl Hagerman
1964
N
Earl Hagerman


LIGHTWEIGHT 
MEN 
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
Devin Bair
Mike McGraw
2004
John Parton
Allen Fisher
2003
Chris Chandler
Chris Chandler
2002
Kenny Hughes
Randy Weaver
2001
Kenny Hughes
Kenny Hughes
2000
Kenny Hughes
Kenny Hughes
1999
David Ovens
Kenny Hughes
1998
Earl Maughmer
Ed Baxter
1997
Engin Terzi
Mark Pryor
1996
Marth Anzik
Mark Pryor
1995
Mark Pryor
Barry White
1994
Aaron Lengyel
Bernie Lemay
1993
Tony Hill
Brian Brandon
1992
Bill Ballinger
Zoloev Kazbek
1991
Tony Villa
Todd Demasseo
1990
Rick Yearout
Todd Demasseo
1989
-
Todd Demasseo
1988
Todd Demasseo
George Givens
1987
Craig Greene
George Givens
1986
Tony Villa
George Givens
1985
-
George Givens
1984
Ron Benett
John Brzenk
1983
N
Allen Fisher
1982
N
Allen Fisher
1981
N
Kim Edwards
1980
N
John Bounonato
1979
N
Clay Rosencrans
1978
N
Ron Bennett
1977
N
Clay Rosencrans
1976
N
Joe Rarick
1975
N
Clay Rosencrans
1974
N
Ted Pollock
1973
N
Ted Pollock
1972
N
Ted Pollock
1971
N
Bill Rhodes
1970
N
Mike Dolcini
1969
N
Mike Dolcini
1968
N
John Brayton
1967
N
Joe Tresch
1966
N
Jimmy Payne
1965
N
Harry Staynen Jr.
1964
N
Jimmy Payne


FEATHERWEIGHT 
MEN 
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
Devin Bair
Vern Martel
2004
Devin Bair
Vern Martel
2003
Michael Shaloub
Michael Shaloub
2002
Kenny Hughes
Vern Martel
2001
Dave Hicks
Dave Hicks
2000
Donad Ray
Dave Hicks
1999
Mike McGraw
Mike McGraw
1998
Kenny Hughes
Kenny Hughes
1997
Engin Terzi
Engin Terzi
1996
Blair Pope
Karl Wiggins
1995
Marty Anzik
Marty Anzik
1994
Samgeorge
Samgeorge
1993
Ryan Hutchins
Ryan Hutchins
1992
Bill Ballinger
Ed Baxter
1991
Gary Bridger
Kyle Stoor
1990
Bill Ballinger
Dave Patton
1989
-
Dave Patton
1988
George Crowder
Dave Patton
1987
Paul Cecchini
Dave Patton
1986
George Crowder
Dave Patton
1985
-
Dave Patton
1984
Craig Greeve
Dave Patton
1983
N
Dave Patton
1982
N
Dave Patton
1981
N
Dave Patton
1980
N
Steve Lusby
1979
N
Bert Whitfield
1978
N
Jerry Heitzman
1977
N
Steve Lusby
1976
N
Steve Lusby
1975
N
Jimmy Payne
1974
N
Jimmy Payne
1973
N
George Boucher


BANTAMWEIGHT 
MEN
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2003
-
Simon Berriochoa
2002
-
Simon Berriochoa
2001
Jerome Moore
Jerome Moore
2000
Jerome Moore
Jerome Moore
1999
Dobbs Pressley
Jerome Moore
1998
Jerry Gray
Michael Boylan
1997
Engin Terzi
Engin Terzi
1996
Brian Senn
Brian Senn
1995
Jeff Hoffman
Kevin Lasky
1994
Rick Steffens
Rick Steffens
1993
Rick Steffens
Rick Steffens
1992
Dirk Steffans
Dave Jones
1991
Bill Ballinger
Garry Beaudry
1990
Gary Bridger
Dave Jones
1989
-
Allen Crowder
1988
Allen Crowder
Ray Taglione
1987
Allen Crowder
Steve Myers
1986
Allen Crowder
Ray Taglione
1985
-
Ray Taglione


HEAVYWEIGHT
WOMEN
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
- O
Rene Mahoney
2004
Joyce King - O
-
2003
Gerri McGraw - O
Kelli Nelson
2002
-
Kathy Hughes
2001
-
Cynthia Yerby
2000
-
Sheryl Mundy
1999
-
-
1998
Monica Wozniak
Cynthia Yerby
1997
Monica Wozniak
Cynthia Yerby
1996
Gayle Berndt
Lori Cole
1995
Renee Layer
Renee Layer
1994
Victoria Gabakova
Victoria Gabakova
1993
Irina Turtchinski
Dot Jones
1992
Irina Turtchinski
Dot Jones
1991
-
Dot Jones
1990
Brenda Vergette
Dot Jones
1989
-
Dot Jones
1988
-
Dot Jones
1987
-
Dot Jones
1986
-
Dot Jones
1985
-
Dot Jones
1984
Dot Jones
Dot Jones
1983
N
Dot Jones
1982
N
Pam Carter
1981
N
Pam Carter
1980
N
Pam Carter
1979
N
Pam Carter
1978
N
Mildred Choplick
1977
N
Mildred Choplick
1976
N
Mildred Choplick
1975
N
Cel Rutledge
1974
N
Donna Meyers
1973
N
Jill Edwards
1972
N
Fran Ayers
1971
N
Emily Matterazzo
1970
N
Linda Iverson
1969
N
Mickie Novis
1968
N
Mickie Novis
1967
N
Mickie Novis
1966
N
Susan Dior
1965
N
Barbara Soppington
1964
N
Barbara Soppington


MIDDELDWEIGHT 
WOMEN
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
N
N
2004
N
N
2003
N
N
2002
N
Kelli Holmes
2001
N
Tammy Jones
2000
N
Tammy Jones
1999
N
Sherry Mundy
1998
N
Sherry Mundy
1997
N
Cheryl Jo Facey
1996
N
Lori Cole
1995
Denise Aubrey
Tracy Guanella
1994
Engenia Antropova
Oksana Odarenko
1993
Irina Turtchinski
Irina Turtchinski
1992
Irina Turtchinski
Irina Turtchinski
1991
-
Sharon Tarr
1990
-
Laura-Lee Edgsen
1989
-
Lynn Howell
1988
Lynn Howell
Lynn Howell
1987
Carolyn Fisher
Desiree Gronwald
1986
-
Desiree Gronwald
1985
-
Sharon Brandes
1984
Sharon Brandes
Sharon Brandes


LIGHTWEIGHT
WOMEN 
Year
Left hand
Right hand
2005
N
Tamara Mitts
2004
N
Elaine Blik
2003
N
Gerrie McGraw
2002
-
Longina Bugaj
2001
-
-
2000
-
Theresa Ebert
1999
Theresa Ebert
Theresa Ebert
1998
Gerrie Edwards
Stefani Burns
1997
-
Judy Dodd
1996
-
Shirley Isaac
1995
-
Christine Williamson
1994
Angle Rose
Angle Rose
1993
Shirley Isaac
Shirley Isaac
1992
Brenda Vergette
Shirley Isaac
1991
-
Brenda Vergette
1990
-
Brenda Vergette
1989
-
Brenda Vergette
1988
Tracey Clark
Leia Kawaii
1987
Michelle Chaisson
Carolyn Fisher
1986
Mandy Macalusco
Carolyn Fisher
1985
-
Jessica Ripple
1984
Carolyn Snow (Fisher)
Michelle Woods
1983
N
Lori Cole
1982
N
Lori Cole
1981
N
Lori Cole
1980
N
Sheri Fiebig
1979
N
Sheri Fiebig
1978
N
Deborah Lyle
1977
N
Sue Moerdyke
1976
N
Deborah Lyle

     N - Competition for left-handed was not offered at the Petaluma WWC
     O - OPEN CLASS
 
Read article about the history of the event here...

Completed by  Tomasz Wisniowski